home
about
schedule
contact
news
gallery
Gilleoghan Gear
gallery
Classes in Bethel, Danbury, New Fairfield and New MIlford
Primary Studio:
170 Greenwood Avenue
Bethel, CT 06801
201.952.1679
203.616.5100
 
Danbury Location:
GDICC
6 Lake Avenue
Danbury, CT 06813
 
New Fairfield Location:
SAS Dance Studio
New Fairfield Commons
11 Route 37 #3
New Fairfield, CT 06812
 
New Milford Location:
Park and Rec Building
47 Bridge Street
New Milford, CT 06776
 
Join Our Mailing List!
~ News & Noteworthy ~



In the market for dance shoes? We have a bin of pre-loved dance shoes at the studio. Check out our list to see if we have any that may fit your dancer. (2/4/14)




Our New Gilleoghan Gear Shop is now OPEN

Shop online from the convenience of your own home and get the latest Gilleoghan Gear from our friends at Northwest Designs: T-shirts, shorts, pants, and dance bags!





2013 NEW ENGLAND OIREACHTAS RESULTS
Jillian Collins* - Girls U11 Champion   Colin Vecchiariello* - Boys U14 Champion
Hali Thorne* - Ladies U19 Champion    
     
Liam TeeKing - 3rd place - Boys U9   Ryan Murphy* - 3rd place - Men U20
Ciaran Vizi - 4th place - Boys U9   Aidan Vizi* - 4th place - Boys U13
Bridget TeeKing* - 4th place - Ladies U20   Carolyn Cardell* - 5th place - Girls U11
Breanna Ahern* - 5th place - Girls U17   Caitlin TeeKing* - 6th place - Girls U16
Clare Ahern* - 7th place - Girls U16   Nicole Greco* - 10th place - Girls U15
Julia Murphy* - 10th place - Girls U16   Meaghan Lynn* - 12th place - Girls U13
Erin Murphy - 16th place - Girls U18   Maura Whaley* - 20th place - Girls U15
Emma Taylor* - 22nd place - Girls U15   Amanda Lavoie - 24th place - Girls U14
Marie Benton - 24th place - Girls U17   Kassie Seavy - 28th place - Girls U16
Erin Gorham - 36th place - Girls U15   Alyssa Enright - 38th place - Girls U16
Olivia Morin - 40th place - Girls U15  
 
Traditional Set
Melissa Budicini - 3rd place - U17   Elizabeth Kennedy - 4th place - U10B
Bridget Kager - 4th place - U12B   Rory Bach - 8th place - U12A
Erin Addison Gorman - 9th place - U11A   Madelyn Breitbeil - 14th place - U8A
Sarah Scofield - 15th place - U12A   Emma Stratton - 16th place - U12B
Caroline Taylor - 22nd place - U11A   Madeline Suarez - 23rd place - U11B
     
8 Hand Ceili
2nd Place - Mixed 8 hand Under 15
Nicole Greco, Amanda LaVoie, Meaghan Lynn, Emma Taylor, Colin Vecchiariello, Keri Vecchiariello, Aidan Vizi, Maura Whaley
 
3rd Place - Girls 15 & Over
Breanna Ahern, Clare Ahern, Marie Benton, Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy, Caitlin TeeKing, Hali Thorne, Maura Whaley
 
9th Place - Girls Under 15
Erin Gorham, Nicole Greco, Meaghan Lynn, Olivia Morin, Elizabeth Scheisser, Emma Taylor, Keri Vecchiariello, Maura Whaley
 
4 Hand Ceili
1st Place - Mixed Under 15
Nicole Greco, Meaghan Lynn, Colin Vecchiariello, Aidan Vizi
 
6th Place - Girls 15 & Over – B
Breanna Ahern, Marie Benton, Hali Thorne, Maura Whaley
 
7th Place (Tie) - Girls Under 12 – B
Bridget Kager, Brooke Kelly, Erin Marie Smith, Colleen Stapelton
 
9th Place - Girls Under 15 – A
Nicole Greco, Olvia Morin, Emma Taylor, Maura Whaley
 
10th Place - Girls Under 12 – A
Nora Ahern, Rory Bach, Sarah Scofield, Caroline Taylor
 
10th Place (Tie) - Girls Under 15 – B
Erin Gorham, Amanda Lavoie, Elizabeth Scheisser, Keri Vecchiariello
 
11th Place - Girls 15 & Over – A
Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy, Caitlin TeeKing
 
13th Place - Girls Under 12 – A
Carolyn Cardell, Jillian Collins, Erin Gorman, Elizabeth Kennedy


2013 NORTH AMERICAN IRISH DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Anaheim, CA


Colin Vecchiariello - 3rd place - Boys U14*
Hali Thorne - 4th place - Ladies U19A*
Caitlin TeeKing - 8th place - Girls U16B*
Breanna Ahern - 8th place - Girls U17B*
Nora Ahern - 9th place - Girls U12B *
Bridget TeeKing - 11th place - Ladies U20*
Ryan Murphy - 11th place - Men U20
Matt Mulvey - 12th place - Men Over 21*
Jillian Collins - 13th place - Girls U11B*
Nicole Greco - 13th place - Girls U15A*
Maura Whaley - 13th place - Girls U15B*
Emma Taylor - 14th place - Girls U15B*
Julia Murphy - 16th place - Ladies U16A*
Carolyn Cardell - 17th place - Girls U11B
Meaghan Lynn - 17th place - Girls 13A*
Clare Ahern - 17th place - Girls 16B*
Megan TeeKing - 29th place - Girls U18A
Erin Murphy - 37th place - Girls 18A
Marie Benton - 42nd place - Girls 17A
Kassie Seavy - 50th place - Girls 16A


2013 OIREACHTAS RINCE NA CRUINNE
Boston, MA


Colin Vecchiariello - 11th place - Boys 13-14
Bridget TeeKing - 17th place - Ladies 19-20
Jillian Collins - 22nd place - Girls 10-11
Hali Thorne - 24th place - Ladies 18-19
Ryan Murphy - 24th place - Men 19-21
Matt Mulvey - 27th place - Men Over 21
Caitlin TeeKing - 37th place - Girls 15-16
Carolyn Cardell - 45th place - Girls 10-11
Clare Ahern - 49th place - Girls 15-16

Ceili
6th Place - Senior Mixed Ceili Over 16 - WORLD MEDALISTS
Megan Borowy, Alyssa Enright, Billy Keller, Matt Mulvey, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Ryan Murphy and Colin Vecchiariello
 
9th Place - Junior Girls Ceili Under 19 - WORLD MEDALISTS
Breanna Ahern, Marie Benton, Alyssa Enright, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Caitlin TeeKing, Megan TeeKing, and Hali Thorne
 
30th Place - Minor Girls Ceili Under 13
Rory Bach, Jillian Collins, Bridget Kager, Meaghan Lynn, Sarah Scofield, Erin Marie Smith, Colleen Stapleton, and Caroline Taylor






2012 NEW ENGLAND OIREACHTAS RESULTS
Nora Rose Ahern* - Girls U11 Champion   Colin Vecchiariello* - Boys U13 Champion
Hali Thorne* - Girls U18 Champion    
     
Breanna Ahern* - 2nd Place - Girls U16   Jillian Collins* - 3rd Place - Girls U10
Julia Murphy* -3rd Place- Girls U15   Bridget TeeKing* - 4th Place - Ladies U19
Ryan Murphy* - 4th Place - Men U20   Clare Ahern* - 5th Place - Girls U15
Carolyn Cardell* - 5th Place - Girls U10   Meaghan Lynn* - 6th Place - Girls U12
Nicole Greco* - 9th Place - Girls U14   Caitlin TeeKing* - 12th Place - Girls U15
Marie Benton - 14th Place - Girls U16   Megan TeeKing - 17th Place - Girls U17
Erin Murphy - 19th Place - Girls U17   Maura Whaley - 22nd Place - Girls U14
Alyssa Enright - 26th Place - Girls U15   Kassie Seavy - 31st Place - Girls U15
     
Traditional Set
Rory Bach - 2nd Place - Under 11A   Aidan Vizi - 2nd Place - Under 12A
Liam TeeKing - 3rd Place - Under 8B   Melissa Budiccini - 4th Place - Under 16
Sarah Scofield - 6th Place - Girls U11A   Madelyn Brietbeil - 7th Place - Girls U7A
Ciaran Vizi - 7th Place - Under 8B   Bridget Kager - 12th Place - Under 11B
Caroline Taylor - 15th Place - Under 10A   Madeline Suarez - 15th Place - Under 10B
Erin Marie Smith - 24th Place - Girls U10B   Erin Gorman - 27th Place - Girls U10A
     
8 Hand Ceili
1st Place - Mixed Under 15
Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Meaghan Lynn, Kassie Seavy, Emma Taylor, Colin Vecchiariello, Keri Vecchiariello, Aidan Vizi
 
3rd Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Alyssa Enright, Billy Keller, Matt Mulvey, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Kent Rapp, Hali Thorne
 
5th Place - Girls Over 15
Breanna Ahern, Megan Borowy, Alyssa Enright, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Bridget TeeKing, Megan TeeKing, Hali Thorne
 
6th Place - Girls Under 15
Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Meaghan Lynn, Olivia Morin, Kassie Seavy, Emma Taylor, Caitlin TeeKing, Keri, Vecchiariello
 
6th Place - Girls 15 & Over
Breanna Ahern, Katharine Archer, Marie Benton, Melissa Budiccini, Megan Borowy, Sophie Jones, Erin Murphy, Hayleigh Rapp
 
10th Place - Girls Under 12
Nora Ahern, Rory Bach, Jillian Collins, Bridget Kager, Meaghan Lynn, Sarah Scofield, Colleen Stapleton, Erin Marie Smith
 
4 Hand Ceili
1st Place - Mixed Under 12
Nora Ahern, Meaghan Lynn, Caroline Taylor, and Aidan Vizi
 
2nd Place - Girls Under 12A
Nora Ahern, Rory Bach, Meaghan Lynn, Sarah Scofield
 
2nd Place - Girls Under 15 A
Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy and Caitlin TeeKing
 
3rd Place - Mixed Under 15
Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy, Colin Vecchiariello, Aidan Vizi
 
3rd Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Alyssa Enright, Matt Mulvey, Julia Murphy, Kent Rapp
 
4th Place - Girls Under 15B
Katharine Archer, Alyssa Enright, Sophie Jones, Julia Murphy
 
5th Place - Girls 15 & Over B
Breanna (TeeKing) Ahern, Caitlin TeeKing, Bridget TeeKing, Megan TeeKing

6th Place - Girls 15 & Over A
Marie Benton, Alyssa Enright, Erin Murphy, Hali Thorne
 
6th Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Billy Keller, Erin Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Hali Thorne
 
8th Place - Girls 15 & Over A
Katharine Archer, Megan Borowy, Melissa Budiccini, Hayleigh Rapp

9th Place - Girls Under 12B
Jillian Collins, Bridget Kager, Erin Marie Smith, Colleen Stapleton
 
14th Place - Girls Under 15B
Sadie Elkow, Olivia Morin, Emma Taylor, Keri Vecchiariello
 
CONGRATULATIONS
North American Champions
SENIOR MIXED CEILI TEAM

Alyssa Enright, Billy Keller, Matt Mulvey, Erin Murphy,
Julia Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Kent Rapp and Hali Thorne
2012 North American Championships - Chicago, IL
Hali Thorne - Girls U18A - 4th Place   Breanna Ahern - Girls U16B - 6th Place
Nora Ahern - Girls U11B - 7th Place   Clare Ahern - Girls U15B - 12th Place
Julia Murphy - Girls U15A - 13th Place   Ryan Murphy - Men U20 - 13th Place
Bridget TeeKing - Ladies U19A- 15th Place   Nicole Greco - Girls U14A - 17th Place
Jillian Collins - Girls U10B - 22nd Place   Megan TeeKing - Girls U17A - 37th Place
Maura Whaley - Girls U14B - 43rd Place   Meaghan Lynn - Girls U12A - 45th Place
Kassie Seavy - Girls U15A - 67th Place   Alyssa Enright - Girls U15A - 72nd Place

8 Hand Ceili
NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONS - 1st Place - Mixed Over 16
Alyssa Enright, Billy Keller, Matt Mulvey, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Kent Rapp and Hali Thorne
 
10th Place - Girls Under 16
Breanna Ahern, Clare Ahern, Marie Benton, Nicole Greco, Meaghan Lynn, Kassie Seavy, Caitlin TeeKing and Keri Vecchiariello
 
21st Place - Girls Over 16
Katharine Archer, Melissa Buddicini, Alyssa Enright, Erin Murphy, Julia Murphy, Hayleigh Rapp, Kate Stevens and Hali Thorne
 

2012 All Ireland Championships
Caitlin TeeKing - 6th Place* - Girls U15   Hali Thorne - 6th Place* - Girls U17
   Recalled in Jig
Recalled in Slip Jig
     Medaled 6th in Hornpipe
Medaled 7th in Reel
 
Bridget TeeKing- 6th Place* -Ladies U19   Nora Rose Ahern - 9th Place* - Girls U11
   Medaled 13th in Jig
Medaled 6th in Slip Jig
     Medaled 11th in Jig
Medaled 14th in Reel
 
Breanna Ahern - 13th Place* - Girls U16   Clare Ahern - 14th Place* - Girls U15
   Medaled 17th in Hornpipe
Recalled in Reel
     Medaled 6th in Jig
Medaled 13th in Slip Jig
 
Nicole Greco - 18th Place* - Girls U14   Bridget Cunningham- 19th Place -Ladies O21
   Medaled 12th in Hornpipe
Recalled in Reel
     Medaled 10th in Jig
Medaled 13th in Slip Jig
 
Julia Murphy - 33rd Place - Girls U15  
   Recalled in Jig
Recalled in Slip Jig
* Denotes All Ireland Medal
 
Ryan Murphy - Men U19   Colin Vecchiariello - Boys U13
   Medaled 5th in Hornpipe
Medaled 6th in Reel
     Medaled 6th in Hornpipe
Medalled 7th in reel
 
Meaghan Lynn - Girls U12   Megan TeeKing - Girls U17
   Recalled in Hornpipe
Recalled in Reel
     Recalled in Jig
Recalled in Slip Jig
 
 
2011 MID-ALANTIC OIREACHTAS RESULTS
Tara O'Neill - 45th Place - Girls U17    
 
2011 NEW ENGLAND OIREACHTAS RESULTS
Jillian Collins - Girls U9 Champion   Nora Rose Ahern - Girls U10 Champion
Colin Vecchiariello - Boys U12 Champion   Matt Mulvey - Senior Mens Champion
     
Caitlin TeeKing - 2nd Place - Girls U14   Breanna Ahern - 2nd Place - Girls U15
Bridget Cunningham -2nd Place- Sr. Ladies   Clare Ahern - 3rd Place - Girls U14
Hali Thorne - 3rd Place - Girls U17   Ryan Murphy - 3rd Place - Boys U18
Bridget TeeKing - 5th Place - Girls U18   Julia Murphy - 6th Place - Girls U14
Meaghan Lynn - 8th Place - Girls U11   Nicole Greco - 9th Place - Girls U13
Megan TeeKing - 11th Place - Girls U16   Maura Whaley - 20th Place - Girls U13
Marie Ann Benton - 23rd Place - Girls U15   Kate Stevens - 23rd Place - Girls U17
Kassie Seavy - 33rd Place - Girls U14    
     
Traditional Set
Carolyn Cardell - 2nd Place - Under 9B   Bridget Kager - 3rd Place - Under 10B
Aidan Vizi - 7th Place - Under 11A   Courtney Keating - 7th Place - Under 17
Rory Bach - 8th Place - Girls U10A    
     
8 Hand Ceili
2nd Place - Mixed Under 15
Breanna Ahern, Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy, Cailtlin TeeKing, Kent Rapp, Colin Vecchiariello and Keri Vecchiariello
 
3rd Place - Mixed Under 12
Rory Bach, Sadie Elkow, Bridget Krager, Meaghan Lynn, Anthony Mancuso, Sarah Scofield, Colleen Stapleton, and Aidan Vizi
 
3rd Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Bridget Cunningham, Brendan Fox, Julia Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Matt Mulvey, Kent Rapp, Kate Stevens, and Hali Thorne
 
5th Place - Girls Under 15
Breanna Ahern, Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Elizabeth Schiesser, Kassie Seavy, Caitlin TeeKing, Keri Vecchiariello, and Maura Whaley
 
7th Place - Girls 15 & Over
Breanna Ahern, Melissa Buddicini, Bridget Cunningham, Courtney Keating, Lydia Knox, Carolyn Malloy, Kate Stevens, and Hali Thorne
 
16th Place - Girls Under 12
Nora Ahern, Rory Bach, Jillian Collins, Bridget Krager, Meaghan Lynn, Eileen Rattigan, Sarah Scofield, and Colleen Stapleton
 
4 Hand Ceili
1st Place - Mixed Under 12
Nora Ahern, Meaghan Lynn, Colin Vecchiariello, and Aidan Vizi
 
1st Place - Mixed Under 15
Breanna Ahern, Kent Rapp, Elizabeth Schiesser, and Colin Vecchiariello
 
1st Place - Girls Under 15 B
Breanna Ahern, Katharine Archer, Alyssa Enright, and Julia Murphy
 
2nd Place - Girls Under 15 A
Clare Ahern, Nicole Greco, Kassie Seavy and Caitlin TeeKing
 
2nd Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Brendan Fox, Kent Rapp, Kate Stevens, and Hali Thorne
 
4th Place - Girls 15 & Over A
Melissa Buddicini, Bridget Cunningham, Courtney Keating and Lydia Knox
 
4th Place - Mixed 15 & Over
Bridget Cunningham, Matt Mulvey, Julia Murphy and Ryan Murphy
 
6th Place - Mixed Under 12
Rory Bach, Bridget Krager, Anthony Mancuso, Sarah Scofield

7th Place - Girls Under 15 B
Sophie Jones, Brenna Kuroksi, Olivia Morin, and Hayleigh Rapp
 
7th Place - Girls 15 & Over B
Breanna Ahern, Carolyn Malloy, Kate Stevens, and Hali Thorne
 

2011 North American Championships - Nashville, TN
 
Ryan Murphy - Men U18 - 3rd Place   Nora Ahern - Girls U10 - 4th Place
Caitlin TeeKing - Girls U14 - 4th Place   Hali Thorne - Girls U17 - 4th Place
Clare Ahern - Girls U14 - 5th Place   Breanna Ahern - Girls U15 - 5th Place
Addie Donaher - Girls U12 - 7th Place   Julia Murphy - Girls U14 - 8th Place (tie)
Nicole Greco - Girls U13 - 11th Place (tie)   Maura Whaley - Girls U13 - 13th Place
Bridget Cunningham - Ladies U20 - 15th Place   Jillian Collins - Girls U8 - 20th Place
Megan TeeKing - Girls U16 - 24th Place   Erin Murphy - Girls U16 - 26th Place
Meaghan Lynn - Girls U11 - 31st Place   Kassie Seavy - Girls U14 - 51st Place



Noteworthy!

"I have known Terry Gillan for many years as a successful teacher, adjudicator, and grade examiner. He is totally dedicated to Irish Dancing and the rich culture it embraces all around the Globe. For me, some of his greatest attributes include his attention to detail, his hard work, and his undoubted leadership qualities. This was proven in no small way, at the All Ireland and World Championships of 2010 and 2011 where he used his wide range of organisational and chairing skills to produce truly splendid  and highly successful events. Wishing you and Philip continuing success in the future."
Marie Duffy Pask A.D.R.C.
 
 
 
- Friends of Gilleoghan -